LoopFest II

Brookhaven National Laboratory, Upton, NY

May 14-16, 2003

Program

Wednesday, May 14, 2003
8:30-9:00 am Coffee in the Physics Department Lounge
Plenary session
Large Seminar Room, Physics Department

Chair: Michael Peskin
9:00-9:30 am Mark Oreglia Welcome
9:30-10:00 am Stefan Dittmaier The LoopVerein: European activities
10:00-10:30 am Timothy Barklow Experimental Precision at a Future Linear Collider
10:30-11:00 am Coffee break, Physics Department Lounge
11:00-11:50 am Zvi Bern An overview of Recent Developments at NNLO
11:50-1:30 pm Lunch in Berkner Cafeteria
Plenary session
Large Seminar Room, Physics Department

Chair: Keith Ellis
1:30-2:00 pm Johann Kuehn Sudakov Logarithms in electroweak theory
2:00-2:30 pm Genevieve Belanger EWRC to single Higgs production in e+e-
2:30-3:00 pm Tord Riemann EWRC to 2-fermion production at Linear Colliders
3:00-3:30 pm Adrian Signer An effective theory approach to unstable particles
3:30-4:00 pm Coffee break, Physics Department Lounge
Plenary session
Large Seminar Room, Physics Department

Chair: Jack Smith
4:00-4:30 pm Fred Olness Resummation of Transverse Momentum and Mass Logarithms for Heavy Quarks
4:30-5:00 pm Ratin Akhoury QCD resummations in some Higgs processes at Colliders
5:00-5:30 pm Dan Pirjol Soft-Collinear Effective Theory (SCET) and hadronic B decays
5:30-5:50 pm Johann Kuehn The ρ parameter at three loop
6:30-8:00 pm Dinner in the Brookhaven Center

Thursday, May 15, 2003
8:00-8:30 am Coffee in the Physics Department Lounge
Plenary session
Large Seminar Room, Physics Department

Chair: George Sterman
8:30-9:00 am Michael Peskin Implementation of parton showers in pandora
9:00-9:30 am Tadashi Kon Present status of GRACE/SUSY
9:30-10:00 am Keith Ellis Boson and Jet production using the Monte Carlo MCFM
10:00-10:30 am Coffee break, Physics Department Lounge
Plenary session
Large Seminar Room, Physics Department

Chair: Bill Marciano
10:30-11:00 am Jing Jang NLO calculation for charged Higgs boson production at the LHC
11:00-11:30 am Adrian Ghinculov Two-loop radiative corrections in b-> s (l+l-) decays
11:30-12:00 pm Frank Petriello Drell-Yan rapidity distribution at NNLO in QCD
12:00-1:30 pm Lunch in Berkner Cafeteria
Colloquium - Joint with the RHIC/AGS users meeting
Snyder Seminar Room, CAD Building, Building 911

Chair: Richard Seto
1:45-2:30 pm Rolf-Dieter Heuer The e+e- Linear Collider: Probing the secrets of the Universe
Plenary session
Large Seminar Room, Physics Department

Chair: Jeff Owens
2:45-3:15 pm Vittorio del Duca QCD radiative corrections to γ* γ* --> hadrons
3:15-3:45 pm Bill Kilgore Inclusive Higgs boson production at hadron colliders
3:45-4:15 pm Coffee break, Physics Department Lounge
Plenary session
Large Seminar Room, Physics Department

Chair: Anna Kulesza
4:15-4:45 pm Elise de Doncker On a numerical evaluation of loop integrals
4:45-5:15 pm Thomas Hahn Automating Feynman-diagrammatic calculations
6:30 pm Cocktails in Berkner Cafeteria
7:30 pm Dinner with the RHIC/AGS user's group in Berkner Cafeteria

Friday, May 16, 2003
8:00-8:30 am Coffee in the Physics Department Lounge
Plenary session
Large Seminar Room, Physics Department

Chair: Zvi Bern
8:30-9:00 am Konstantin Matchev Radiative corrections to Kaluza-Klein masses
9:00-9:30 am Heather Logan Little Higgs phenomenology
9:30-10:00 am Shufang Su Precision Analyses of the Lightest Higgs Boson of mSUGRA, mGMSB and mAMSB at a Linear Collider
10:00-10:30 am Coffee break, Physics Department Lounge
Plenary session
Large Seminar Room, Physics Department

Chair: Ulrich Baur
10:30-11:00 am Johannes Bluemlein O(alpha^2 L) Radiative Corrections to Deep Inelastic ep Scattering
11:00-11:50 am Jaume Guasch MSSM renormalization and radiative corrections
11:50-12:20 pm Ayres Freitas SUSY loop corrections to slepton production and tan(beta) renormalization.
12:20-12:40 pm Doreen Wackeroth Outlook
12:40 pm Adjourn


Return to ...

LoopFest II homepage


Last update: May 20, 2003