" Single-Spin Asymmetries "

June  1-3,  2005
 
A RIKEN BNL Research Center Workshop

Organizers:  W. Vogelsang,  F. Yuan

___________________________________________________________________

AGENDA

All talks will be in the Large Seminar Room
of the
Physics Department, Bldg. 510

___________________________________________________________________________

 

 

Wednesday,  June 1  : 
 

Morning session:   (Chair: Xiangdong Ji) 

8:30   -  9:00

 

Registration

9:00                 

 

Welcome

9:05   -  9:50

Les Bland

Results and Plans for Transverse Spin Effects
at STAR

9:50   - 10:30

Jianwei Qiu

Single Transverse Spin Asymmetries

10:30 - 11:00

 

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:45

Harut Avagyan

Spin and Azimuthal Asymmetries at JLab

11:45 - 12:30

Christine Aidala

SSA  of Mid-rapidity Pi0 and Charged Hadrons
at PHENIX

 

 

 


Afternoon session:   (Chair: Yuji Goto) 

14:00 - 14:45

Flemming Videbaek

Single-Spin Asymmetries at BRAHMS

14:45 - 15:25

Yuji Koike

Twist-3 Mechanism for Single Spin Asymmetries

15:25 - 16:05

Umberto D'Alesio

SSA and Partonic Intrinsic Motion

16:05 - 16:30

 

Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:10

Daniel Boer

Sudakov suppression of asymmetries involving TMDs

17:10 - 17:50

Dennis Sivers

Orbital Structures in Hadronic Distributions

 

Thursday,  June 2 :

 

Morning session:   (Chair:  Daniel Boer)

 9:00 -  9:40

Xiangdong Ji

QCD Factorization for the semi-inclusive processes

 9:40 - 10:20

Ralf Seidl

Measurements of Chiral-Odd Fragmentation Functions
at Belle

10:20 - 11:00

Manabu Togawa

SSA of forward neutron at PHENIX

11:00 - 11:20

 

Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:00

Xiaodong Jiang

The Program of Transversity Experiments at Jefferson Lab

12:00 - 12:40

Cedran Bomhof

T-odd Effects in Hadronic Scattering Processes

 

Afternoon session:   (Chair: Dennis Sivers) 

 

14:00 - 14:40

Jian-Ping Chen

Single Target Spin Asymmetry and GPD's

14:40 - 15:20

Leonard Gamberg

Transversity in Azimuthal and Single Spin Asymmetries

15:20 - 16:00

Douglas  Fields

Measuring Orbital Angular Momentum through Jet k_T

16:00 - 16:30

 

Coffee Break

16:30 - 17:10

Aram Kotzinian

Cahn and Sivers effects in the target fragmentation region
of SIDIS

17:10 - 17:50

Dmitry Ostrovsky

Single-Spin Asymmetries in DIS: An Instanton Approach


18:00 - 20:00    Workshop Dinner at Brookhaven Center

 

 

Friday,  June 3 :

Morning session:   (Chair: Werner Vogelsang)

 9:00 -  9:40

Naomi Makins

HERMES Results

 9:40 - 10:20

Mickey Chiu

New Prospects for SSA Measurements with PHENIX

10:20 - 11:00

Steve Heppelmann

Forward Neutral Mesons at STAR

11:00 - 11:20

 

Coffee Break

11:20 - 12:00

Andrei Afanasev

Single-Spin Beam Asymmetries in QCD and QED

12:00 - 12:40

Lingyan Zhu

Azimuthal asymmetry in unpolarized Drell-Yan?

 

Afternoon session:   Jointly with  Spin Working Group of RHIC-II Workshop
(Conveners: Matthias Grosse-Perdekamp, Ernst Sichtermann, Marco Stratmann)

 

 

 

14:00 - 14:40

Harut Avagyan

Single Spin Asymmetries: from JLAB12 to EIC (eRHIC)

14:40 - 15:20

Matthias Perdekamp

Transverse Spin Physics at RHIC II

15:20 - 15:50

 

Coffee Break

15:50 - 17:00

 

(Dedicated Presentations)

17:00 - 18:00

 

(Discussion)

 

 

 

 

 

___________________________________________________________________